Top 10 places to live off campus at UT
Published November 4, 2026

We ranked these using what 1,750 students said they actually pay, plus their written notes and public reviews.
- Rent reports
- 1,750
- West Campus median
- $1,250
- Middle half pays
- $1,095–$1,400
- Buildings ranked
- 10 of 40
The median West Campus student pays $1,250 a month, and 50% of student pay between $1,095 and $1,400, off campus at UT Austin.
What people complain about most
1,419 of the 1,750 submissions came with a note. By a wide margin, the biggest gripe isn't price. It's elevators. About one in five notes brings them up, so if you tour a high-rise, ask how many elevators serve how many floors and when the last outage was. Fees were a distant second: green fees, trash fees, furniture fees and renters insurance can turn the advertised rate into a different number.
Most-praised: being close to campus (137 notes), amenities worth the money (54), good value (26) and fast maintenance (26).
The top 10, counting down
10. Torre
Packed with amenities, priced like it
- Our rating
- 3.5 / 5
- Median rent
- $1,425
- All-in
- $1,425
- Walk to UT
- 5 min
- 4.3 (213)
Torre has 45 amenities, more than any other building in the survey. That includes the only climbing wall in West Campus, a rooftop pool and hot tub, a sky lounge, a recording room and a concierge. Units come furnished with internet included, and it's about a five-minute walk to class.
All-in cost per person against the West Campus median: $1,425, 14% above the median.
What works
- Amenities you won't find anywhere else nearby, not just a gym and a pool
- About as close to the business school as you can get
- Furnished with internet included, so the sticker price is close to the real one
- Students say it's well kept and modern
What doesn't
- Priciest building on this list: $1,425 median, $1,545 at the 75th percentile
- Elevators are the top complaint (6 of 27 notes)
- Thin walls and an overflowing trash room came up more than once
- A few people said the gym is small for what the building promises
- One long review describes a move-out balance that later hit someone's credit, so read the lease-end terms
Based on 31 rent reports and 27 written notes from students who lived here, plus 213 public reviews.
9. Axis West Campus
Cheap and roomy if you don't mind the walk
- Our rating
- 3.5 / 5
- Median rent
- $1,030
- All-in
- $1,078
- Walk to UT
- 14 min
- 3.6 (187)
Axis sits on the far west edge of West Campus. It has a resort-style pool, a Starbucks bar, a game room and a dog park. Almost everyone who reported lives in a 4x4 or 4x2 for around $1,000 a head. S.M.A.R.T housing is available and leases are individual.
All-in cost per person against the West Campus median: $1,078, 14% below the median.
What works
- Big bedrooms (about 494 sq ft per person) with windows and balconies
- Pool, gym, game room, dog park and free printing, without a big price jump
- Several residents say maintenance is quick
- S.M.A.R.T housing makes it one of the few affordable options for income-qualified students
What doesn't
- The walk: 11 of 31 notes mention it, with guesses from 15 to 30 minutes
- Fees stack up on top of the ~$980 advertised rate (green, trash, insurance, furniture)
- Two elevators for six floors, and one has been down for long stretches. Ask for a low floor
- The gym is small for the size of the place
Based on 40 rent reports and 31 written notes from students who lived here, plus 187 public reviews.
8. Rambler Apartments
Best for wellness, smallest rooms for the money
- Our rating
- 3.5 / 5
- Median rent
- $1,308
- All-in
- $1,338
- Walk to UT
- 4 min
- 4.3 (461)
Rambler is the one for people who care about working out and recovering. There's a two-level gym, a spin room, two saunas, cold plunge pools, a yoga room and a rooftop terrace, plus a Daydreamer Coffee downstairs with a resident discount. Units are furnished, with in-unit laundry and a balcony, and it's the closest building on this list to campus.
All-in cost per person against the West Campus median: $1,338, 7% above the median.
What works
- The gym and recovery setup is what residents talk about most
- The 5x5 puts bedrooms down a hall, so the living room stays quieter
- Furnished, with utilities and Wi-Fi handled, so the price is easy to predict
- Both survey respondents said maintenance was fast
What doesn't
- Only 382 sq ft per person, the tightest in the top ten, and $4.11 per sq ft
- Some bedrooms have no window. Adding one or a balcony costs roughly $50 to $150 a month
- Parking runs up to $330 a month
- Elevator outages and two mold reports
- Study rooms get crowded and the pool deck gets little sun
Based on 44 rent reports and 40 written notes from students who lived here, plus 461 public reviews.
7. The Block 23
Plenty of space, not much else
- Our rating
- 3.5 / 5
- Median rent
- $1,095
- All-in
- $1,150
- Walk to UT
- 8 min
- 4.0 (732)
The Block on 23rd is one of eight Block locations in West Campus that share the same setup: individual leases, roommate matching, package lockers, internet included and S.M.A.R.T options. This one has a 24-hour study lounge and a rooftop lounge. Furnishing, private bathrooms, balconies and parking depend on the floor plan.
All-in cost per person against the West Campus median: $1,150, 8% below the median.
What works
- Roomy units with lots of windows
- Maintenance gets a quick response
- A big room at a below-median price, close enough to walk
- Individual leases mean you're not covering a roommate who bails
What doesn't
- Residents are blunt that there's barely any amenity package: a bare rooftop, a mail room, a tiny study area
- Elevators break often (4 of 14 notes)
- No controlled building access, and someone flagged package security
- Units can swing hot and cold
- One review describes a unit that hadn't been cleaned before move-in
Based on 19 rent reports and 14 written notes from students who lived here, plus 732 public reviews.
6. Villas on Guadalupe
Two buildings' worth of amenities for one rent
- Our rating
- 3.5 / 5
- Median rent
- $1,120
- All-in
- $1,175
- Walk to UT
- 6 min
- 3.4 (247)
Villas on Guadalupe has lofts and townhomes, a pool, a 24-hour gym, a 24-hour study lounge, private bathrooms, internet included and gated garage parking. You also get access to the pool and gym at its sister building, Venue on Guadalupe, so it's basically two of each.
All-in cost per person against the West Campus median: $1,175, 6% below the median.
What works
- Residents say the amenities are actually kept up, and there are regular events
- Front desk and maintenance get mentioned a lot for being helpful
- Loft and townhome layouts give you big rooms with storage
- One student said the walk feels safe at night
What doesn't
- Security is hit or miss. Several students said it's basically nonexistent, and building entry runs on an app that locks you out if your phone dies
- Slow elevators and doors that don't work right
- At least one water outage
- Loft bedrooms are priced unevenly, so roommates can pay very different amounts
- Weakest Google rating of anything above it (3.4)
Based on 33 rent reports and 26 written notes from students who lived here, plus 247 public reviews.
5. Quarters on Campus - Nueces
The most square feet per dollar on the list
- Our rating
- 3.5 / 5
- Median rent
- $994
- All-in
- $1,014
- Walk to UT
- 5 min
- 3.2 (52)
Nueces House has studios through four-bedrooms with private bathrooms, in-unit laundry and furniture. It also has a pool, game room, gym, sky lounge, coffee bar, gated parking and S.M.A.R.T options. It's a five-minute walk and the median rent is just under $1,000.
All-in cost per person against the West Campus median: $1,014, 19% below the median.
What works
- 536 sq ft per person, the most in the top ten, at $2.33 per sq ft
- Nothing else on this list is a five-minute walk for around $1,000
- Two-bedroom residents report a median of $780 each, and 4x2 residents $695
- Long-term residents love the big windows and natural light
- Maintenance is described as very quick
What doesn't
- Elevators again: 6 of 21 notes, including two of three being out at once
- The amenities don't live up to the marketing. The gym is called mediocre, though the study lounge gets credit
- A couple of residents questioned how clear the fees were
- Mold in bathrooms and thin walls
- The 3.2 rating is only 52 reviews, and one recent review mentions a condescending leasing experience
Based on 24 rent reports and 21 written notes from students who lived here, plus 52 public reviews.
4. The Block on 25th West
The Block with the amenities actually in it
- Our rating
- 4 / 5
- Median rent
- $1,099
- All-in
- $1,119
- Walk to UT
- 7 min
- 3.9 (733)
This is the hub of the eight Block buildings. The 24-hour gym, the 24-hour study lounge with free printing and the rooftop lounge are all here, and residents from the other Blocks come over to use them. The usual Block setup applies: individual leases, roommate matching, internet included and S.M.A.R.T options.
All-in cost per person against the West Campus median: $1,119, 10% below the median.
What works
- The best balance of price and quality in the Block family
- Maintenance is described as quick
- One resident signed late at $1,200 and said a summer promo dropped the other rooms in the unit to $800
- Common areas are open and people say they can actually study there
- You're not on the hook if a roommate stops paying
What doesn't
- Only 15 students reported rent, so the numbers here are less solid
- Many plans are unfurnished and one resident called their unit small
- Someone mentioned roaches, though they liked the place otherwise
- One elevator that sometimes goes down, and mixed reviews of the gym from people living above it
- No controlled access, and utilities aren't included
Based on 15 rent reports and 11 written notes from students who lived here, plus 733 public reviews.
3. Sparq on Rio
The cheapest square foot in West Campus, with caveats
- Our rating
- 4 / 5
- Median rent
- $1,000
- All-in
- $1,025
- Walk to UT
- 8 min
- 3.8 (254)
Sparq is furnished co-living where you lease by the room. It has a pool, a 24-hour gym, a game room, a coffee bar and gated garage parking, in 3x3, 4x4 and 6x4 layouts. The building is older and has changed management a few times, and the current team has brought rates down.
All-in cost per person against the West Campus median: $1,025, 18% below the median.
What works
- Hard to beat on value: 3x3 residents report a median of $890 and 6x4 residents $854
- Leasing by the room and roommate matching make it easy to sign alone
- Most residents describe maintenance as friendly and quick
- Long-timers mention recent renovations and fairer rates
- Parking is a flat $100 a month for almost everyone
What doesn't
- Security is the biggest red flag. Reviews and notes describe lobby and garage doors left unlocked, plus car break-ins and bike theft. One resident says the doors are fixed now, so check on a tour
- It's old: A/C and washers breaking every couple of months, a water heater that ran ten minutes at a time, a flooded unit
- Cleanliness came up in 4 of 17 notes (overfull trash rooms, fruit flies)
- Thin walls and spotty Wi-Fi
- Utilities aren't included. One six-person unit split a $350 summer bill
Based on 27 rent reports and 17 written notes from students who lived here, plus 254 public reviews.
2. 26 West
The best-run building in the survey
- Our rating
- 4 / 5
- Median rent
- $1,200
- All-in
- $1,260
- Walk to UT
- 7 min
- 4.3 (659)
26 West has a rooftop basketball court, a pool with a hot tub, a 24-hour gym and a dog park. It's all-inclusive: utilities and internet are covered, and units are furnished with in-unit laundry. There's also a 24-hour study lounge with printing. Most residents are in 4x4 or 4x2 units at about $1,180 a head.
All-in cost per person against the West Campus median: $1,260, 1% above the median.
What works
- Nobody in 34 written notes called maintenance slow, which is true of no other building on this list
- One alum called it the best-managed apartment of their four years at UT
- Rooftop court, dog park and hot tub at close to the median price
- Re-signing discounts are real. One resident's rent dropped $130 a month
- Handy for the engineering and natural sciences side of campus
What doesn't
- It's older: dim lighting, dark rooms, low water pressure, and some people think it's a bit overpriced for the finishes
- Lower floors have reported roaches and other pests
- Parking isn't included and runs $120 to $150 a month
- The application fee is high and hard to get waived, so ask or sign later
- Amenities feel small for the number of residents
- $3.35 per sq ft is middle of the pack
Based on 40 rent reports and 34 written notes from students who lived here, plus 659 public reviews.
1. Villas on Rio
The most building you can get for under the median
- Our rating
- 4.5 / 5
- Median rent
- $1,152
- All-in
- $1,185
- Walk to UT
- 5 min
- 4.3 (456)
Villas on Rio has the best wellness setup in West Campus: a cold plunge and indoor spa, steam rooms, saunas, a gym with on-demand cycling classes and a rooftop pool and hot tub. It also has a private indoor basketball court, a 19th-floor sky lounge, a Starbucks in the building and a study floor with private rooms. Units are furnished, and S.M.A.R.T housing is available.
All-in cost per person against the West Campus median: $1,185, 5% below the median.
What works
- Hard to match the amenities for the money. Most buildings with this much going on charge $1,350 or more, and Torre costs $240 more a month with five extra amenities
- Residents keep praising the front desk and maintenance crew
- Halls and lobby are cleaned daily and people say it smells clean, which plenty of West Campus buildings can't say
- Two-bedroom residents report a median of $960 each, and 4x2 residents $1,052
- It's a social building with a big Greek life presence, so that's a plus if it's your thing
What doesn't
- Elevators: 11 of 31 notes. Three elevators serve 19 floors and at least one is often down
- Maintenance is fast but the same things keep breaking. One respondent called the staff quick and kind, but said stuff is always broken or closed
- The pool closes several times a month and the garage has had long outages
- Thin walls plus heavy Greek life means noise, especially on weekends
- Extra fees on top of base rent, and utilities and internet aren't included
- Two reports of fast-growing bathroom mold
- One serious review says management brushed off a documented roommate-safety complaint
Based on 34 rent reports and 31 written notes from students who lived here, plus 456 public reviews.
How we put this together
Rent is what students reported paying per person. "All-in" adds utilities when they aren't in the lease. Parking is listed separately since hardly anyone's lease includes it. Space numbers come from 2,430 public floor plans. Google ratings are pulled toward the market average so a 4.6 from 12 reviews doesn't beat a 4.3 from 659. Complaints come from 80 building surveys and the 1,419 notes. To be ranked, a building needed at least 15 rent reports, which left 40.
Where this is shaky: Some buildings have a lot more data than others. Union on 24th got 64 submissions while The Block on 25th West got 15, so its prices are the least certain here. Listed rents are advertised rates and deals change them. And a ranking is always a choice about what to weigh. Care more about reputation and Callaway House, Rambler and Noble 2500 move up. Care more about price and Legacy on Rio, The Nine and Lark Austin do. Villas on Rio, 26 West, The Block on 25th West, Villas on Guadalupe, The Block 23 and Legacy on Rio made the top ten no matter how we weighted things.
Live: West Campus by what students report
These numbers update as students share their rent, so they can differ from the survey above.
- 1Union on 24thWest Campus$1,453$855–$2,040 · 63 reports
- 2Union on San AntonioWest Campus$1,375$882–$2,100 · 62 reports
- 3Rise at West CampusWest Campus$1,363$760–$1,969 · 59 reports
- 4The Mark AustinWest Campus$1,440$965–$2,815 · 55 reports
- 5Ion AustinWest Campus$1,306$1,015–$1,910 · 52 reports
- 6Skyloft AustinWest Campus$1,254$1,034–$2,045 · 45 reports
- 7Tradition on RioWest Campus$1,283$950–$1,755 · 45 reports
- 8Rambler ApartmentsWest Campus$1,359$600–$2,450 · 45 reports
- 926 WestWest Campus$1,288$989–$2,120 · 43 reports
- 10Axis West CampusWest Campus$1,059$800–$1,785 · 40 reports